GBR 8589 – Monkey Business

February 26th, 2012 Leave a comment Go to comments

Built in 1980, Monkey Business has been under the ownership of Robert Leggett since October 2001, and has been much loved, but campaigned hard.

Highlights have been:-

  • 1st Overall Sail East 2002 in 60 boat fleets, counting a perfect score of 8 firsts out of 15 races;
  • 1st Overall Sail East Class 4 2002, 2003, 2004 and 2008;
  • 1st Overall Haven Series IRC 2002, again counting a perfect score of 5 firsts out of 8;
  • 1st Overall Haven Series 2005;
  • 13th Overall Round the Island Race IRC 2009;
  • 2nd in Class Cowes Week 2009 (we was robbed!);
  • Carrying me and my wife Sarah up the River Orwell from church to reception venue on our wedding day!

Championship results (still hunting that elusive Leggett championship originally missed in 1979 see 9522 Beeste):-

  • 2002: 5th
  • 2003: 4th
  • 2004: 3rd (2 wins)
  • 2008: 2nd (2 wins)

Previous names: Destiny (owned by Peter O’Leary), Check Mate.

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.