Nationals results archives

January 22nd, 2015 Leave a comment Go to comments

You can view all reports tagged as ‘Nationals’ here…

1979 Cowes

1st: Trudi – David Thomas
2nd: Runaway – Mike Richardson
3rd: CCee – Tim Harrison

1980 Cowes

1st: Fearnought – Robert Bottomley
2nd: Chimp- J. Leggett
3rd: CCee – Tim Harrison

1981 Brighton

1st: Supersparks – Brian Warples
2nd: Chasseur – Stan Page
3rd: C Cee – Tim Harrison

1982 Weymouth

1st: Unravelled – Alan & Sue Taphouse
2nd: Supersparks – Brian Warples
3rd: Deerhunter – Mike Jones

1983 Weymouth

1st: Deerhunter – Mike Jones
2nd: Chasseur – Stan Page
3rd: Unravelled – Alan & Sue Taphouse

1984 Brighton

1st: Beeste – Charles Penfold & G. Evans
2nd: Deerhunter – Mike Jones
3rd: Leacarola – Richard Beavis

1985 Cowes

1st: Deerhunter – Mike Jones
2nd: Beeste – Charles Penfold & G. Evans
3rd: Jacobite-  Paul King

1986 Cowes

1st: Beeste – Charles Penfold & G. Evans
2nd: Bambi – John and Liz Hill
3rd: Leacarola – Richard Beavis & D. Rogers

1987 Cowes

1st: Beeste – Charles Penfold & G. Evans
2nd: Burhou – Sven King
3rd: Apollo – Hong Kong

1988 Sunderland

1st: Happy – Gordon Rae
2nd: Hunky Dory – David Wheldon
3rd: Impulse – Alan Smith

1989 Granton Harbour

1st: Volante – Ken Kelly
2nd: Impulse – Alan Smith
3rd: Shoestring – Ian Macdonald

1990 Cowes

1st: Beeste – Charles Penfold
2nd: Supersparks – Derek Ide
3rd: Menace – Tim Rees & Partners

1991 Howth

1st: K-Nine – Craig Thompson
2nd: Beagle – Neil Hegarty
3rd: Chorus Line – Scott Chalmers

1992 Brixham

1st: Juanita – Robert Libby
2nd: Beeste – C. Penfold
3rd: Curved Air – P. Morris
4th: Polly – P. Meakins ~
5th Implacable – T. Pountain

1993 Clyde

1st: Curved Air (Roger Morris)
2nd: Skukusa (Peter Aitken)
3rd: K-Nine (Greg Thompson)
4th: Huggy Bear (John Mecklenburgh)

1994 Baltimore

1st: Beeste – C. Penfold & G. Evans
2nd: Beagle – N. Heggarty
3rd: Asterix – L. Browne

1995 Howth

1st: Menace (C Smart/T Rees)
2nd: Polly (P. Meakins/J. Wilkinson)
3rd: Rainbow Chaser (G. Lewis)
4th: Crescent Moon (Y. Jacob)
5th: Trudi (E. Kay)
6th: Curved Air (R. Morris)

1996 Milford Haven

1st: Menace (C. Smart/T. Rees)
2nd: Trissie (N. Williams)
3rd: Huggy Bear (J. Mecklenburgh)
4th: Inca (F. Fisher)
5th: Blue Imp (J. Gardner)
6th: Sprack (H English)

1997 Dartmouth

1st:Valerian
2nd: Menace
3rd: Polly
4th: Asterix

1998?

1999

1st: Impulsive (Sean & Tania Semmens)

2000

1st: Impulsive (Sean & Tania Semmens)

2001

1st: Impulsive (Sean & Tania Semmens)

2002 Hamble (results and report here)

1st: Impulsive – Sean & Tania Semmens
2nd: Disko Trooper – Jules Hall, Rob Garlick, Will Hamilton
3rd: Reaction – Malcolm Hutchings
4th: Polly – Philip Meakins

2003
Ramsgate

Europeans (in Wales) were Archie English (Sprack)
Nationals were in Ramsgate:
1st: Blue Imp (Ian Braithwaite et al)
2nd Reaction (Malcolm Hutchings)
3rd Rocker (Chris Goldsmith)
4th Monkey Business (Robert Leggett)

2004
Ramsgate

1st Jiminy Cricket (Mike Harrison)
2nd Blue Imp (Ian Braithwaite & Chris Brearley)
3rd Monkey Business (Robert Leggett)
4th Reaction (Malcolm Hutchings)

2005
Tarbert (results here)

1st: Bluestreak (Charlie Hussey)
2nd: Bambi (Peter Doig)
3rd: Orrkid (Alistair Orr)

2006?

2007
1st: Kudu Nsanga

2008
Ramsgate

1st Scallywag (Peter Pearson)
2nd Monkey Business (Robert Leggett)
3rd Reaction
4th Volante

2009?

2010
Not Sailed

2011 Hamble (results here)

1st: Patriot Games (Paul Blowers/Nick Daniels)
2nd: Celerity (A Blundell)
3rd: Polly (Meakins & Cudmore)

2012 Plymouth (results here)

1st: Imelda (Robbie Boalch)
2nd: Fearnought (Matt & Michelle Dodd)
3rd: Imptish (Barney Smith)

2013 Weymouth (results here)

1st: Imelda (Robbie Boalch)
2nd: Fearnought (Matt & Michelle Dodd)
3rd: Polly (Meakins & Cudmore)
4th: Magic (George Beevor and Olly Bewes)

2014: Weymouth (results here)

1st: Maverick (Darren Stansbury)
2nd: Fearnought (Matt & Michelle Dodd)
3rd: Polly (Meakins & Cudmore)
4th: Imptish (Barney Smith)

  1. No comments yet.
  1. No trackbacks yet.